How Many Square Feet Is 40x40?

An area of 40x40 feet is 1,600 square feet (40 × 40). That is 177.8 square yards, 148.6 square meters or 0.037 acres, about 57% of a tennis court (78 x 36 ft).

40x40 feet in other units

MeasureValue
Square feet1,600 sq ft
Square yards177.8 sq yd
Square meters148.6 sq m
Acres0.037 acres
Perimeter160 ft
Diagonal (corner to corner)56.6 ft

Square feet = length × width = 40 × 40 = 1,600. Square yards = sq ft ÷ 9, square meters = sq ft × 0.0929, acres = sq ft ÷ 43,560. About 27 areas of 40x40 ft fit in one acre.

Materials for 1,600 square feet

ProjectAmount
Flooring or tile, with 10% extra for cuts1,760 sq ft
Mulch, 3 inches deep14.81 cu yd
Gravel, 4 inches deep19.75 cu yd (about 27.65 tons)
Concrete slab, 4 inches thick19.75 cu yd

Volumes are before any extra for settling or spillage. Use the tile calculator, gravel calculator or concrete calculator for the exact order, with extra and cost.

Not a perfect rectangle?

Measure an L-shaped room, a triangular corner or a lot with a diagonal side with the square footage calculator. It works in feet, inches, yards or meters, and subtracts closets, stairs or any area you do not want to count. For painting, the wall area matters more than the floor: see the paint calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How many square feet is a 40x40 room?

A 40x40 ft room is 1,600 square feet. Multiply the length by the width: 40 × 40 = 1,600 sq ft.

How many square yards is 40x40 feet?

1,600 square feet is 177.8 square yards. A square yard is 3 ft × 3 ft = 9 square feet, so divide the square feet by 9.

How many square meters is 40x40 feet?

1,600 square feet is 148.6 square meters. Multiply the square feet by 0.0929 (1 ft = 0.3048 m, so 1 sq ft = 0.09290304 sq m).

How many acres is 40x40 feet?

1,600 square feet is 0.037 acres. An acre is 43,560 square feet, so about 27 areas of 40x40 ft fit in one acre.

How do I find the square footage of an L-shaped or irregular space?

Split the space into rectangles, multiply length by width for each one and add the results. The square footage calculator does this for L-shapes, triangles, circles and lots with a diagonal, and subtracts areas you do not need.

Other sizes

24x3030x3030x4030x5040x60All sizes →

Figures are for a rectangle measured in feet. Real rooms have walls with thickness and lots have boundaries, so measure the actual space.