How Many Square Feet Is 30x50?

An area of 30x50 feet is 1,500 square feet (30 × 50). That is 166.7 square yards, 139.4 square meters or 0.034 acres, about 53% of a tennis court (78 x 36 ft).

30x50 feet in other units

MeasureValue
Square feet1,500 sq ft
Square yards166.7 sq yd
Square meters139.4 sq m
Acres0.034 acres
Perimeter160 ft
Diagonal (corner to corner)58.3 ft

Square feet = length × width = 30 × 50 = 1,500. Square yards = sq ft ÷ 9, square meters = sq ft × 0.0929, acres = sq ft ÷ 43,560. About 29 areas of 30x50 ft fit in one acre.

Materials for 1,500 square feet

ProjectAmount
Flooring or tile, with 10% extra for cuts1,650 sq ft
Mulch, 3 inches deep13.89 cu yd
Gravel, 4 inches deep18.52 cu yd (about 25.93 tons)
Concrete slab, 4 inches thick18.52 cu yd

Volumes are before any extra for settling or spillage. Use the tile calculator, gravel calculator or concrete calculator for the exact order, with extra and cost.

Not a perfect rectangle?

Measure an L-shaped room, a triangular corner or a lot with a diagonal side with the square footage calculator. It works in feet, inches, yards or meters, and subtracts closets, stairs or any area you do not want to count. For painting, the wall area matters more than the floor: see the paint calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How many square feet is a 30x50 room?

A 30x50 ft room is 1,500 square feet. Multiply the length by the width: 30 × 50 = 1,500 sq ft.

How many square yards is 30x50 feet?

1,500 square feet is 166.7 square yards. A square yard is 3 ft × 3 ft = 9 square feet, so divide the square feet by 9.

How many square meters is 30x50 feet?

1,500 square feet is 139.4 square meters. Multiply the square feet by 0.0929 (1 ft = 0.3048 m, so 1 sq ft = 0.09290304 sq m).

How many acres is 30x50 feet?

1,500 square feet is 0.034 acres. An acre is 43,560 square feet, so about 29 areas of 30x50 ft fit in one acre.

How do I find the square footage of an L-shaped or irregular space?

Split the space into rectangles, multiply length by width for each one and add the results. The square footage calculator does this for L-shapes, triangles, circles and lots with a diagonal, and subtracts areas you do not need.

Other sizes

20x3024x3030x3030x4040x40All sizes →

Figures are for a rectangle measured in feet. Real rooms have walls with thickness and lots have boundaries, so measure the actual space.